Ettore Messina is also among the candidates for the 2024 Hall of Fame

The Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame has announced the list of inductees eligible for the class of 2024, including several high-profile and first-time candidates, including the 2008 U.S. Men’s Olympic Basketball Team (“Redeem Team”), Vince Carter, Seimone Augustus, Bill Laimbeer, Rick Barnes, Mike Fratello, Ettore Messina, and Penny Taylor.

A first look at the list of eligible candidates will be provided by “NBA Today” on ESPN, hosted by Malika Andrews, featuring Class of 2023 Hall of Famer Becky Hammon, Kendrick Perkins, Chiney Ogwumike and Brian Windhorst. Here is the full list of Hall of Fame inductees, among whom we find. Ettore Messina, coach and President of Basketball Operations of Olimpia EA7 Milano and former San Antonio Spurs.

North American Nominees

* Indicates First-Time Nominee

2008 U.S. Olympic Redeem Team (TEA)*

Marv Kessler (COA)*

Rick Barnes (COA)*

Bill Laimbeer (PLA)*

John Beilein (COA)

Jim Larranaga (COA)

Chauncey Billups (PLA)

Mike Leonardo (COA)*

Vince Carter (PLA)*

Maurice Lucas (PLA)

Tom Chambers (PLA)

Shawn Marion (PLA)

John Clougherty (REF)

Rollie Massimino (COA)

Michael Cooper (PLA)

Bill Morse (COA)*

Joey Crawford (REF)

Dick Motta (COA)

Terry Cummings (PLA)

Jack Nagle (COA)*

Jack Curran (COA)

Jim Phelan (COA)

Bobby Dibler (REF)*

Bo Ryan (COA)

Don Donoher (COA)*

Charles Smith (COA)*

Robert Foley (COA)*

Stan Spirou (COA)

Mike Gminski (PLA)*

Reggie Theus (PLA)

Lou Henson (COA)

Jerry Welsh (COA)*

Marques Houtman (PLA)*

Buck Williams (PLA)

Marques Johnson (PLA)

John Williamson (PLA)

Women’s Nominees
Contributor Nominees

Pete Babcock

Bobby Lewis

Dick Baumgartner

Fred McCall

Henry Bibby

Jack McCloskey

Marty Blake

Jon McGlocklin

Vic Bubas

Speedy Morris

Doug Collins

Dennis Murphy

Wayne Duke

Curly Neal

Bill Foster

Jack Powers

Mike Fratello*

Will Robinson

Bob Gibbons

Gene Shue

Simon Gourdine

Herb Simon*

Tim Grgurich

Scott Tarter*

Junius Kellogg

Donnie Walsh

Johnny “Red” Kerr

Jerry West*

Tom Konchalski

World Wheelers*

International Nominees

David Blatt (COA)*

Ettore Messina (COA)*

Tal Brody (CONT)*

Juan Carlos Navarro (PLA)*

Jean-Jacques Conceicao (PLA)*

Andres Nocioni (PLA)*

Mirza Delibasic (PLA)

Fabricio Oberto (PLA)*

Jorge Garbajosa (PLA)*

Jose Ortiz (PLA)*

Andrew Gaze (PLA)*

Amaury Pasos (PLA)

Panaglotis Giannakis (PLA)*

Modesto Palauskas (PLA)*

Joseph Giergia (PLA)

Togo Soares (PLA)

Dusan Ivkovic (PLA)

Penny Taylor (PLA)*

Andrei Kirilenko (PLA)*

Michele Timms (PLA)*

Vladimir Kondrashin (COA)

Amaya Valdemore (PLA)*

Marcos Leite (PLA)

Ranko Zeravica (COA)

Women’s Veteran Nominees

1982 Cheyney State NCAA Final Four Team (TEA)

Lometa Odom (PLA)

Alline Banks Sprouse (PLA)

Harley Redin (COA)

Edmonton Commercial Grads (TEA)

Hazel Walker (PLA)

John Head (COA)

Valerie Walker (PLA)

Yolanda Laney (PLA)

Dean Weese (COA)

Nashville Business College (TEA)

Veteran Nominees

1936 US Olympic Team (TEA)

Bill Melchionni (PLA)

1972 US Olympic Team (TEA)

Francis Meehan (PLA)

Dick Barnett (PLA)

Lucias Mitchell (COA)

Tom Blackburn (COA)

Joe Mullaney (COA)

Charles Brown (PLA)*

Willie Naulls (PLA)

Freddie Brown (PLA)

Ben Newman (CONT)*

Jack Coleman (PLA)

Don Otten (PLA)*

Leroy Edwards (PLA)

Louis Pieri (CONT)*

Leo Ferris (CONT)

Kevin Porter (PLA)

Travis Grant (PLA)

Glenn Roberts (PLA)

Jack Hartman (COA)

Lennie Rosenbluth (PLA)

Cam Henderson (COA)

Kenny Sailors (PLA)

Robert Hopkins (PLA)

Fred Schaus (CONT)

Charles Keinath (PLA)

Sam Schulman (CONT)

Greg Kelser (PLA)

Paul Silas (PLA)

Kentucky Wesleyan 1966, 1968, 1969 (TEA)

Dick Van Arsdale (PLA)

Loyola of Chicago (TEA)

Tom Van Arsdale (PLA)

Dan Lynch (COA)*

Cleo Vaughn (PLA)*

Billy Markward (CONT)

Lambert Will (CONT)

Jack McKinney (CONT)

Max Zaslofsky (PLA)

Read more :   Paul Banchero joins the Jordan Brand family.

.entry-footer –>

Scroll to Top